• About us
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact Us
Guest Post
Expert Kingdom
  • Home & Garden
    • Cleaning
    • Home Appliances
    • Kitchen
    • Office
  • Tech
    • Apps
    • Cameras
    • Computers
    • Gadget
    • Laptops
    • Printers
    • Startup
    • Tablets
    • TV
  • Lifestyle & Health
    • Biking
    • Dental Care
    • Fitness
    • Health
    • Travel
  • Gifts
    • Gifts for Dads
    • Gifts for Daughter
    • Gifts for Her
    • Gifts for Him
    • Gifts for Moms
    • Gifts for Son
  • News
    • Science
  • Review
  • Best Of
Donation
No Result
View All Result
  • Home & Garden
    • Cleaning
    • Home Appliances
    • Kitchen
    • Office
  • Tech
    • Apps
    • Cameras
    • Computers
    • Gadget
    • Laptops
    • Printers
    • Startup
    • Tablets
    • TV
  • Lifestyle & Health
    • Biking
    • Dental Care
    • Fitness
    • Health
    • Travel
  • Gifts
    • Gifts for Dads
    • Gifts for Daughter
    • Gifts for Her
    • Gifts for Him
    • Gifts for Moms
    • Gifts for Son
  • News
    • Science
  • Review
  • Best Of
No Result
View All Result
Expert Kingdom
No Result
View All Result

The Global Surge in Social Media Advertising: A Detailed Outlook

A A
Surge in Social Media Advertising

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • The Growth Trajectory of Social Media Advertising
  • A Closer Look at the Figures
  • The Asian and American Markets: Leading the Way
  • Average Ad Spending Forcast Per Internet User
  • Conclusion

The digital marketing landscape is experiencing a significant transformation, with social media advertising becoming an increasingly vital component of business strategies. According to Statista Market Insights, the Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of ad spending is expected to be 15.7% from 2017 to 2028, signaling a strong growth trajectory..

The Growth Trajectory of Social Media Advertising

The CAGR is a critical measure to understand the market’s growth pattern. It’s the mean annual growth rate of an investment over a specified time frame longer than one year, expressed as:

CAGR = (EV/BV)1/2 – 1

Where:

  •  EV is the end value,

  • BV  is the beginning value,

  • n is the number of years.

This calculation method helps us to recognize the consistent rise in social media advertising expenditures. It indicates not just a growing acceptance of social media as a key advertising medium but also reflects the increasing value that businesses place on this form of marketing. The steady increase suggests that companies are seeing a strong return on investment from social media ads, which is encouraging them to allocate more of their advertising budget to these platforms.

A Closer Look at the Figures

The ad spending data from 2017 to 2028 reveals a clear upward trend:

YearAd Spending (in billion USD)
201751.32
201873.28
201997.50
2020132.77
2021180.92
2022189.50
2023207.08
2024219.80
2025230.05
2026238.85
2027247.31
2028255.78
Forecasted expenditure in billions of US dollars for the Social Media Advertising market
Source: https://www.statista.com/

These figures are not just numbers; they represent the growing confidence of businesses in social media platforms’ ability to reach and engage with their target audiences. The data also suggests that as the internet becomes more ingrained in daily life, the potential for reaching consumers through social media will continue to grow.

The Asian and American Markets: Leading the Way

Asia and the United States are at the forefront of the social media advertising market, with Asia being the largest regional market and the United States leading among individual countries.

You Might Be Intrested

No Content Available

The regional and country-specific ad spending for 2023 and the projected growth by 2028 are as follows:

Region/CountryAd Spending 2023 (in billion USD)Ad Spending 2028 (in billion USD)CAGR
Europe81.81100.234.1%
Africa4.054.863.7%
Americas30.1136.063.7%
Asia90.02113.264.7%
Australia & Oceania1.081.364.7%
China71.3889.514.6%
United States72.3388.084.0%
United Kingdom9.7610.852.1%
Germany3.844.905.0%
France2.933.503.6%
Social Media Advertising Advertising spending for 2023 and the projected growth by 2028
Source: https://www.statista.com/

The prominence of Asia and the United States in these figures underscores the strategic importance of these markets for global advertisers. Asia’s significant share is driven by its large population and increasing internet penetration, while the United States’ market size is bolstered by high consumer spending and advanced digital infrastructure.

Average Ad Spending Forcast Per Internet User

An equally important metric is the average ad spending per internet user, which provides insight into the investment businesses are making to reach online audiences. From 2017 to 2028, there is a noticeable increase in this metric:

YearAverage Ad Spending Per User (in USD)
201714.36
201818.89
201922.93
202029.01
202137.28
202237.12
202338.84
202439.70
202540.20
202640.53
202740.88
202841.24
Average Ad Spending Per User and The Futur Projection
Source: https://www.statista.com/

This trend suggests that as the internet population grows and becomes more engaged, the value placed on each user by advertisers is also increasing. It reflects the growing competition among businesses to capture the attention of internet users and the willingness to invest more in targeted and personalized advertising.

Conclusion

The comprehensive analysis of social media advertising highlights its effectiveness and the vast opportunities it presents. With significant growth in both regional and country-specific markets, and an increase in average ad spending per internet user, the industry is poised for continued innovation and expansion.

Tags: AdvertisingSocial Media
Previous Post

Ninja Crispi Microwave Review: The Smart Kitchen Upgrade That Could Replace Your Microwave and Air Fryer

Next Post

Has the Price Drop Made the Shark PowerPro Cordless Stick Vacuum Cleaner Worth Buying?

Basel Al Mourad

Basel Al Mourad

Dr Basel Al Mourad is an Associate Professor at Zayed University in Dubai, UAE, specialising in Human-Computer Interaction, Digital Addiction, Web Development, Digital Marketing, and Digital Wellbeing. With a PhD in Computer Science, he explores the impact of technology on mental health and develops strategies to combat digital addiction and foster balanced digital habits. He also reviews the latest tech products, leveraging his expertise in user experience to evaluate their role in promoting healthier relationships with technology.

Related Posts

No Content Available
Next Post
advised to take the following courses: FYE145 Arabic Concepts for Native 3 ARA345 Advanced Arabic Skills 3 CIT365 Database Systems 3 NET257 Computer Network Foundations L 1 NET256 Computer Network Foundations 3 SWE225 Intro. to Program. & Prob. Sol 3

Has the Price Drop Made the Shark PowerPro Cordless Stick Vacuum Cleaner Worth Buying?

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

I agree to the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

We conduct unbiased reviews for our recommendations. When you make qualifying purchases through our links, we may earn affiliate commissions, helping us continue our work. Read more.

You Might Like

Pixel 7 and Pixel 7 ProPixel 7 and Pixel 7 Pro: The Ultimate Comparison Review Pixel 7 Mobile Tensor G2 chipPixel 7 and Pixel 7 Pro: Power Review of the Tensor G2 Chip Microsoft GITEX 2023Microsoft GITEX 2023: A Glimpse into an AI-Powered Future Technology AdvancementsTechnology Advancements & Gadgets 2024: A Comprehensive Overview
  • Latest
  • Trending
  • Comments
Noise Cancelling Headphones

3 Meticulous Noise Cancelling Headphones that you would love to have

Person standing on a Wyze Scale BodyScan smart scale displaying body composition metrics, weight, BMI, muscle mass, body fat percentage, and wellness tracking data.

Wyze Scale BodyScan Review: Premium Body Composition Tracking Without the Premium Price

MacBook Neo on a desk with stand, Thunderbolt dock, charger and mouse arranged neatly for a work and travel setup.

MacBook Neo Accessories for Work & Travel: The Best Add‑Ons to Elevate Apple’s New Laptop

Choking Emergency Device

LifeVac Travel Kit: Portable Choking Emergency Device

Samsung QLED TV on a stand displaying a vibrant multicolor abstract pattern with thin bezels and modern design.

Before You Buy a Samsung Q7F: The Hidden Differences Across Generations

Bluetooth Sound Bar for TV

Best Bluetooth Sound Bar for TV under £99 

Exercise Bikes

Top Exercise Bikes for Fitness & Wellbeing – Expert Recommendations

Bean to Cup Coffee Machine

Brewing Perfection: Best 3 Bean to Cup Coffee Machines

Bluetooth Earbuds under 30 pounds

Discover Best 4 Bluetooth Earbuds Under £30: A Comprehensive Guide

Bluetooth Sound Bar for TV

Best Bluetooth Sound Bar for TV under £99 

Foot Massagers for Circulation

Foot Massagers for Circulation: Boost Your Health and Comfort

Mobile Phones for the Elderly

Discover the Perfect Mobile Phones for the Elderly; 3 Easyfone Models to Keep Them Connected

Popular Articles

  • Samsung QLED TV on a stand displaying a vibrant multicolor abstract pattern with thin bezels and modern design.

    Before You Buy a Samsung Q7F: The Hidden Differences Across Generations

    37 shares
    Share 15 Tweet 9
  • Best Bluetooth Sound Bar for TV under £99 

    17 shares
    Share 7 Tweet 4
  • Top Exercise Bikes for Fitness & Wellbeing – Expert Recommendations

    14 shares
    Share 6 Tweet 4
  • Brewing Perfection: Best 3 Bean to Cup Coffee Machines

    14 shares
    Share 6 Tweet 4
  • Best 4 Steam Generator Irons for Effortless Ironing

    13 shares
    Share 5 Tweet 3
Expert Kingdom Logo

Unbiased Insights, Informed Choices: Your Trusted Guide to Product Reviews

Follow Us

Browse by Category

  • Apps
  • Beauty
  • Bedroom
  • Best Of
  • Biking
  • Books
  • Cameras
  • car accessories
  • Cleaning
  • Computers
  • Dental Care
  • Fitness
  • Gadget
  • Gardening
  • Gifts
  • Gifts for Dads
  • Gifts for Daughter
  • Gifts for Her
  • Gifts for Him
  • Gifts for Moms
  • Gifts for Son
  • Health
  • Home & Garden
  • Home Appliances
  • Kitchen
  • Laptops
  • Lifestyle & Health
  • Mobile Phones
  • News
  • Office
  • Printers
  • Review
  • Science
  • Tablets
  • Tech
  • Travel
  • TV
  • Uncategorized

Recent News

Noise Cancelling Headphones

3 Meticulous Noise Cancelling Headphones that you would love to have

Person standing on a Wyze Scale BodyScan smart scale displaying body composition metrics, weight, BMI, muscle mass, body fat percentage, and wellness tracking data.

Wyze Scale BodyScan Review: Premium Body Composition Tracking Without the Premium Price

  • About us
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact Us

© Expert Kingdom Powered by AlepMedia.com

Table of Contents

×
  • The Growth Trajectory of Social Media Advertising
  • A Closer Look at the Figures
  • The Asian and American Markets: Leading the Way
  • Average Ad Spending Forcast Per Internet User
  • Conclusion
→ Table of Content
No Result
View All Result
  • Home & Garden
    • Home Appliances
    • Kitchen
  • Tech
    • Apps
    • Cameras
    • Computers
    • Gadget
    • Laptops
    • Mobile Phones
    • Printers
    • Tablets
    • TV
  • Lifestyle & Health
    • Biking
    • Dental Care
    • Fitness
    • Health
    • Travel
  • Gifts
    • Gifts for Dads
    • Gifts for Daughter
    • Gifts for Her
    • Gifts for Him
    • Gifts for Moms
    • Gifts for Son
  • News
    • Science
  • Review
  • Best Of
  • Donation
  • Write for Us | Submit Guest Post

© Expert Kingdom Powered by AlepMedia.com

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.
Go to mobile version